Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Stat. § 163.035 (2020) (requiring that the government, before adopting a beach access regulation on the grounds that it preserves a customary recreational public use, provide notice of a public hearing at which it bears the burden of proving that the use has been “ancient, reasonable, without interruption, and free from dispute”). 119. See, e.g., H.R. 597, 54th Leg., Reg. Sess. § 3(8) (Mont. 1995) (“The public trust doctrine is specifically excluded as a defense of any taking of private property or real property by private persons or public agencies.”). 120. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-1134(B)(1) (2020) (exempting from diminution-in- value remedies those “land use laws that . . . [l]imit or prohibit a use or division of real property for the protection of the public’s health and safety”); Miss. Code Ann. § 49-33- 7(e)–(f) (exempting from diminution-in-value remedies regulations that restrict activities that “constitute a public nuisance under common law” or are “harmful to the public health and safety”); Or. Rev.