Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Rev. Stat. § 41-194.01 (2020); see also State ex rel. Brnovich v. City of Tucson, 399 P.3d 663, 671–72 (Ariz. 2017) (upholding portions of the statute). For discussion of Brnovich and its significance, see Scharff, supra note 17, at 1510–15. 214. Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1289.24(D) (2019) (“When a person’s rights pursuant to the protection of the preemption provisions of this section have been violated, the person shall have the right to bring a civil action against the persons, municipality, and political subdivision jointly and severally for injunctive relief or monetary damages or both.”); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3108 (I)–(K) (private right of action for personal sanctions against local officials, including termination, moval,re and civil penalties); Miss.