Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Code Ann. § 2-4-107 (2020) (“[A]n agricultural operation shall not be found to be a public or private nuisance if the agricultural operation alleged to be a nuisance employs methods or practices that are commonly or reasonably associated with agricultural production.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 41-1-7 (2020) (“No agricultural facility . . . shall be or shall become a nuisance, either public or private, as a result of changed conditions in or around the locality of such facility or operation if the facility or operation has been in operation for one year or more.”); Miss. Code. Ann. § 95-3-29 (2020) (“In any nuisance action, public or private, against an agricultural operation, including forestry activity, proof that . . . [it] has existed for one (1) year or more is an absolute defense to the nuisance action . . . .”); Vt. Stat.