Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Cal. Coastal Comm’n, 953 P.2d 1188, 1199 (Cal. 1998); see also Cooley v. United States, 324 F.3d 1297, 1307 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (stating that, in the temporary takings context, “[a] combination of extraordinary delay and intimated bad faith, under the third prong of the Penn Central analysis, influence the character of the governmental action”); Loewenstein v. City of Lafayette, 127 Cal. Rptr. 2d 79, 87 (Ct. App. 2002) (explaining the relevance of the fact that the city’s action was not taken “solely to delay the proposed project”). 184. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 11-52-32 (2020) (“[T]he municipal planning commission shall approve or disapprove a plat within 30 days after the submission thereof to it; otherwise, the plat shall be deemed to have been approved . . . .”); Alaska Stat. § 29.40.110 (2020) (providing sixty days for plat approvals); Cal. Gov’t Code § 65952 (2020) (providing 180 days for “lead” agencies and ninety days for “responsible,” or nonlead, agencies for most “development project[]” approvals, but not for rezoning requests); Del.