Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] extent in Arizona, were adopted against the backdrop of fairly extensive land-use regulatory programs. The statutes in Louisiana, Mississippi, and Texas, on the other hand, were adopted in states that lack strong traditions of land-use regulation. 113. 505 U.S. 1003, 1028–29 (1992). 114. See, e.g., Miller v. Schoene, 276 U.S. 272, 277–80 (1928); Hadacheck v. Sebastian, 239 U.S. 394, 406 (1915); Reinman v. City of Little Rock, 237 U.S. 171, 176 (1915); Mugler v. Kansas, 123 U.S. 623, 658, 667 (1887). 115. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 2-4-107 (2020) (“[A]n agricultural operation shall not be found to be a public or private nuisance if the agricultural operation alleged to be a nuisance employs methods or practices that are commonly or reasonably associated with agricultural production.”); Ga.