Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] When state legislatures preempt or constrict the deployment of regulatory tools that local governments rely on to balance competing property claims, the states are not merely shielding property owners from purportedly unfair burdens; they are also assuming responsibility for making choices among competing property claimants themselves. In assuming this

188. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 29-20-204 (2020) (“An owner may proceed with development without prejudice to that owner’s right to pursue the remedy provided by this section.”). 189. See Morris R. Cohen, Property and Sovereignty, 13 Cornell L.Q. 8, 13 (1928) (contending that “dominion over things” necessarily impedes the interests of other people); Eric T. Freyfogle, Taking Property Seriously, in 11 Property Rights and Sustainability: The Evolution of Property Rights