\\server05\productn\N\NYL\8-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-JUN-05 10:51
[…] Sess. (Wash. 2002) (prohibiting issue of cards to students under age twenty-one unless “written application is obtained in which an applicant indicates a list of all approved but unused credit available to the applicant, by amount and source, and a statement by the applicant indicating applicant’s age” and that “the applicant qualifies for credit under reasonable and prudent standards used in the industry for extensions of similar credit”). 303. Arkansas bans gifts from being offered to students under twenty-one years of age in face-to-face marketing on campus. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-104-202 (Michie 2001) (“It is unlawful on the campus of an institution of higher education to offer gifts or any other promotional incentives to any person under twenty-one years of age through direct face-to-face contact in order to entice the person to apply for a credit card.”). Both California and West Virginia urge universities to adopt an outright ban on gifts.