\\server05\productn\N\NYL\8-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-JUN-05 10:51
[…] See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:3577.3 (West 2002) (“Prior to engaging in the solicitation of a student on a college campus, a credit card issuer shall register its intent to solicit the student for that purpose with an appropriate official of the institution of postsecondary education.”). In California and West Vir- ginia, the governing bodies of the universities are merely to consider registration pos- sibilities. See CAL. EDUC. CODE § 99030 (Deering 2002) (“In adopting the policies [regulating campus solicitation of credit cards], it is the intent of the Legislature that [the universities’ governing bodies] consider . . . all of the following requirements: (a) That sites at which student credit cards are marketed be registered with campus ad- ministration.”); W. VA. CODE. ANN. § 18B-14-10 (Michie 2002) (“governing boards shall consider . . . [r]egistering on-campus credit card marketers”). Arkansas’ statute is silent on the issue of registration. ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-104-202 (Michie 2001).