\\server05\productn\N\NYL\8-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-JUN-05 10:51
[…] See Pitsch, supra note 62. University administrators and campus police were forced to escort the solicitors R off campus after viewing the shirts. Id. Had the vendor been required to give the university one of the t-shirts along with its registration form, the university could have banned the vendor from soliciting and prevented the hurt and acrimony that arose from the distribution of these shirts. Id. (reporting that university stated it would review its on-campus marketing policies in light of incident). 285. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 17:3351.2 (West 2002). California and West Virginia’s statutes request that universities consider limiting the number of sites available to the companies. See CAL. EDUC. CODE § 99030 (Deering 2002) (“consideration [to] be given to limiting the number of sites allowed on a campus”); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 18-B-14-10 (Michie 2002). (“Limiting credit card marketers to specific institutional campus sites . . . .”). Proposed legislation in seven states has sought to limit the number of sites from which card issuers could solicit students. See H.B. 2926, 79th Leg., 2002 Sess.