\\server05\productn\N\NYL\8-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-JUN-05 10:51
[…] In California, the higher education governing bodies only have to consider promulgating rules that mandate debt education during freshman orientation. See CAL. EDUC. CODE § 99030 (Deering 2002). California’s statute states that “it is the intent of the Legisla- ture that [the governing bodies of the universities] consider . . . [t]hat credit card and debt education and counseling sessions become a regular part of campus orientation of new students.” Id. However, the statute only indicates that “existing debt education materials prepared by nonprofit entities” be used, with no specification as to what such materials should contain and what the university should teach. Id.