\\server05\productn\N\NYL\8-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-JUN-05 10:51
[…] 225th Sess. (N.Y. 2002). However, legislation proposed in two states—Delaware and Texas—attempted to ban solicitation completely. See S. 95, 141st Gen. Assem., Reg. Sess. (Del. 2001); H.B. 1737, 78th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2003). 279. California, Louisiana, Arkansas, and West Virginia. 280. See CAL. EDUC. CODE § 99030 (Deering 2002). California’s law provides that the “Regents of the University of California and the governing body of each accred- ited private or independent college or university in the state are requested to . . . adopt policies to regulate the marketing practices used on campuses by credit card compa- nies.” Id. The statute goes on to list several topics to be examined by the schools, including limiting the locations where cards may be marketed, whether the companies may offer gifts to students, and whether the companies and/or universities should institute debt education initiatives.