\\server05\productn\N\NYL\8-2\NYL201.txt unknown Seq: 1 1-JUN-05 10:51
[…] See ARK. CODE ANN. § 4-104-202 (Michie 2001) (“It is unlawful on the campus of an institution of higher education to offer gifts or any other promotional incentives to any person under twenty-one years of age through direct face-to-face contact in order to entice the person to apply for a credit card.”). Both California and West Virginia urge universities to adopt an outright ban on gifts. See CAL. EDUC. CODE § 99030 (Deering 2002) (“Marketers of student credit cards [must] be prohibited from offering gifts to students for filling out credit card applications.”); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 18B-14-10 (Michie 2002) (“[T]he governing boards shall consider . . . [p]rohibiting credit card marketers from offering tangible gifts to students in exchange for completing a credit card application . . .”).