International Journal of Communications Law & Policy Special Issue Global Flow of Information, Autumn 2005
[…] See Statement of the President on Communications Policy (July 24, 1961), appended to S. Rep. No. 87-1584, at 25 (1962), reprinted in 1962 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2269, 2287. 4 See Lucent Technologies Bell Labs Telstar Web Page, http://www.lucent.com/minds/telstar/fit.html [Last visited September 27, 2005]. 5 Communications Satellite Act of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-624, 76 Stat. 425 (1962), codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. §§ 701-769 (“Satellite Act”). For a legislative history of the Satellite Act, see Note, The Communications Satellite Act of 1962, 76 Harv. L. Rev. 388 (1962). 6 Satellite Act § 102(a), 47 U.S.C. § 701(a). 7 Satellite Act § 102(b), 47 U.S.C. § 701(b). 8 Satellite Act § 102(c), 47 U.S.C. § 701(c). 9 See Satellite Act § 102(c), 47 U.S.C. § 701(c) (“United States participation in the global system shall be in the form of a private corporation.”); see also 47 U.S.C. §§ 731-35 (setting forth structure and mission of the new private corporation).