International Journal of Communications Law & Policy Special Issue Global Flow of Information, Autumn 2005
[…] In re Loral Satellite, Inc., Assignors, & Intelsat North America, LLC, Assignee, 19 FCC Rcd 2404, 2429 ¶ 65 (Int’l Bur. 2004), corrected, 19 FCC Rcd. 4029 (Int'l Bur. 2004), recon denied, 19 FCC Rcd. 7014 (Int'l Bur. 2004). The FCC’s order was predicated on a provision of the ORBIT Act that prohibits Intelsat Ltd. from providing any “additional services” before diluting the ownership of INTELSAT’s former Signatories. See ORBIT Act §§ 602(a), 621(4), codified at 47 U.S.C. §§ 761a(a), 763(4); see also ORBIT Act § 681(a)(12)(B), codified at 47 U.S.C. § 769(a)(12)(B) (defining “additional services” for INTELSAT to mean “direct-to-home (DTH) or direct broadcast satellite (DBS) video services, or services in the Ka or V bands”). Subsequently, the FCC extended this deadline an additional 180 days, until March 14, 2005. See In re Intelsat North America, L.L.C., 19 FCC Rcd. 14807, ¶ 6 (Int'l Bur. 2004).