International Journal of Communications Law & Policy Special Issue Global Flow of Information, Autumn 2005
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1) (excepting from public notice-and-comment requirements those rulemakings that concern “a military or foreign affairs function of the United States”). 242 See, e.g., United States v. O'Hagan, 521 U.S. 642, 658 (1997) (agency's rescission of a rule is reviewed under same deferential “arbitrary and capricious” standard by which promulgation of rule is reviewed). 243 Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)-(B). See also National Emergencies Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1631 (even “[w]hen the President declares a national emergency, no powers or authorities made available by statute for use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act.”). 244 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701-07. 245 See United States Department of the Treasury, Office of Foreign Assets Control, Sanctions Program and Country Summaries Web Page, http://www.ustreas.gov/offices/enforcement/ofac/sanctions/ [Last visited September 27, 2005] (listing economic sanctions in effect,