International Journal of Communications Law & Policy Special Issue Global Flow of Information, Autumn 2005
[…] The courts can afford no redress. Whether the complaining nation has just cause of complaint, or our country was justified in its legislation, are not matters for judicial cognizance.”). The constitutional principle that U.S. courts may not fashion remedies to redress U.S. violations of international trade treaties is also reflected throughout the U.S. Code. See, e.g., Trade Agreements Act of 1979, 19 U.S.C. § 2504(a) (“No provision of any trade agreement approved by the Congress . . . which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall be given effect under the laws of the United States.”); 19 U.S.C. § 3512 (same, concerning U.S. violations of World Trade Organization Uruguay Round Agreements); 19 U.S.C. § 3312 (same). - 53 - International Journal of Communications Law & Policy Special Issue Global Flow of Information, Autumn 2005 inside the United States to receive information