International Journal of Communications Law & Policy Special Issue Global Flow of Information, Autumn 2005
[…] Orbital slots earmarked for INTELSAT were shown in the ITU listing of network filings as "USA-IT" registrations, and non- INTELSAT U.S.-licensed satellites were precluded from using those orbital slots. Id. Orbital slots allocated to U.S.-licensed satellites, in contrast, were recorded as “USA” registrations, and could be used by any U.S. licensee designated by the FCC. Id. See also COMSAT Non-Dominant Order & NPRM, 13 FCC Rcd. 14083, 14130-31 ¶ 92 (1998) (describing details of FCC’s role in registering INTELSAT’s orbital locations with the ITU). 74 ORBIT Act § 621(3)(C), 47 U.S.C. § 763(3)(C). 75 See ORBIT Act § 622, 47 U.S.C. § 763a (“Technical coordination shall not be used to impair competition or competitors, and shall be conducted under International Union procedures and not under Article XIV(d) of the INTELSAT Agreement.”); accord ORBIT § 644, 47 U.S.C. § 765c (“The Commission and United States satellite companies shall utilize the International Telecommunication Union procedures for technical coordination with INTELSAT and its successor entities and separated entities, rather than INTELSAT procedures.”).