International Journal of Communications Law & Policy Special Issue Global Flow of Information, Autumn 2005
[…] system.’ Its duty is to stand at the ‘forefront’ against ‘a well-organised and obvious offensive (which) has been launched by (the) enemies of Islam against divine principles with an aim of promoting secularism, undisciplined behaviour and corruption among the people.’ Since this onslaught is directed specifically against Islam and the Islamic Revolution, [the network] is required to promulgate 'religious thoughts and introduce the politics of the Islamic Republic in conformity with Islam and other parameters effective in the administration of the country.’”) (footnotes omitted). 236 See 31 C.F.R. § 500.571 (“All transactions of U.S. common carriers incident to the receipt or transmission of telecommunications involving North Korea are authorized.”). 237 See 31 C.F.R. § 538.512 (“All transactions with respect to the receipt and transmission of telecommunications involving Sudan are authorized. This section does not authorize the provision to the Government of Sudan or a person in Sudan of telecommunications equipment or technology.”).