Notre Dame Review
[…] Differences in normative value judgments, if per- mitted to be expressed, may yield this divergence.

B. Doctrinal Development and the Central Role of Courts

An orientation of the duty of care and the business judgment rule as rules of duty—and taking the concept of duty seriously as a theoret- ical matter—leads to an important implication. Duty and its scope are legal questions requiring an inquiring court.303 This fundamental point has been challenged and it requires analysis.

301 In fact, there is statutory authority for boards to provide public assistance to the government. Id. at 704–09 (citing DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122(12) (2009) and MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 3.02(14) (2003)). “[S]ection 122(12) empowers a corpora- tion ‘to transact any lawful business which the corporation’s board of directors shall find to be in aid of governmental authority.’” Id. at 704 (quoting DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122(12)). 302 See id. at 707–15 (discussing necessity and proposing a fiduciary exemption during a public crisis). 303 “The formulation of the duty of loyalty and duty of care involves questions of law which are, of course, subject to de novo review