THE RELATIONSHIP: ITS ECONOMIC CHARACTER AND LEGAL CONSEQUENCES
[…] To overcome difficulties in proof, the law infers disloyalty from its appearance, presuming that a fiduciary will appropriate the principal's asset when it is in her self-interest to do so. This inference alters the usual rules of tort liability30 by shifting the burden of proof from a plaintiff to a defendant 31 or by prohibiting corn-

25 Corporate directors in the United States may be able to justify a self-interested transac- tion by proving that it was fair. See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 310(a)(3) (Deering 1977) (transac- tion not voidable if "person asserting the validity" can prove "contract of transaction was just and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was authorized, approved or ratified"); Del.