THE RELATIONSHIP: ITS ECONOMIC CHARACTER AND LEGAL CONSEQUENCES
[…] This inference alters the usual rules of tort liability30 by shifting the burden of proof from a plaintiff to a defendant 31 or by prohibiting corn-

25 Corporate directors in the United States may be able to justify a self-interested transac- tion by proving that it was fair. See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 310(a)(3) (Deering 1977) (transac- tion not voidable if "person asserting the validity" can prove "contract of transaction was just and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was authorized, approved or ratified"); Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 144 (1985) (transaction not voidable "solely" for self-interest if "contract or transaction is fair to the corporation as of the time it is authorized, approved or ratified"); see also Marsh, supra note 2, at 43-48 (tracing development of American corporate law re- garding fairness of transaction). See generally Principles of : Analysis and Recommendations (Tent. Draft No. 5, 1986).