VOLUME XX 2015 NUMBER 2
[…] Equality Emergency Med. Grp., 102 Cal. App. 4th 125, 131 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002) (concluding officer director was protected by the business judgment rule); PMC, Inc. v. Kadisha, 78 Cal. App. 4th 1368, 1386–87 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000) (“Generally, an officer or director who commits a tort because he or she reasonably relied on expert advice or other information cannot be held personally liable for the resulting harm.”). 82. FLA. STAT. § 607.0830(1) (2014). 83. FLA. STAT. § 607.0831. 388 FORDHAM JOURNAL [Vol. XX OF CORPORATE & FINANCIAL LAW

Stat. § 607.0830, but a violation that falls into one of the five categories set forth in Fla. Stat. § 607.0831(1)(b).”84 When the FDIC brings suit, its claims generally fall within § 607.0831(1)(b)(4), which applies when the allegations allege “conscious disregard for the best interest of the corporation, or willful misconduct.”85 Claims against directors for ordinary negligence are not cognizable under the statute,86 which accords with the general rule that directors cannot be sued for garden variety negligence claims.