Midtown/Plaza Multifamily Nos. 1‐2 Urban Renewal Plan
[…] THE WORKABLE PROGRAM OF LAND CLEARANCE FOR REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI

RECITALS

A. Land Clearance for Redevelopment Authority of Kansas City, Missouri (the “Authority”) is a public body corporate and politic created by the Land Clearance for Redevelopment Authority Law, RSMo, 99.300, et seq. (“LCRA Law”), and is transacting business and exercising the powers granted by the LCRA Law by virtue of Committee Substitute for Ordinance NO. 16120, passed by the City Council of Kansas City, Missouri (“City Council”) on November 21, 1952.

B. The LCRA Law, Section 99.420 (5), authorizes the Authority to prepare a Workable Program.

C. Workable Program is defined in LCRA Law, Section 99.320 (23), as:

“An official plan of action, as it exists from time to time, for effectively dealing with the problem in insanitary, blighted, deteriorated or deteriorating areas within the community and for the establishment and preservation of a well- with well-organized residential neighborhoods of decent homes and suitable living environment for adequate family life, for utilizing appropriate private and public resources to eliminate and prevent the development or spread of insanitary, blighted, deteriorated or deteriorating areas, to encourage needed urban rehabilitation, to provide for the redevelopment of blighted, insanitary, deteriorated and deteriorating areas, or to undertake such of the aforesaid activities or other feasible community activities as may be suitably employed to achieve the objectives of such a program.

D. The Authority’s “area of operation” (as defined in the LCRA Law) is the City of Kansas City, Missouri (“City”).