TO THE HONORABLE MARK R. WARNER GOVERNOR OF VIRGINIA
[…] Allow the refusal to submit to a No. It is admissible to explain why the state §§ 18.2-267, 18.2- chemical BAC test to be does not possess an evidentiary chemical 268.10 (B) & (C) entered as evidence in DUI test, but not as an indicator of guilt. (An Refusal: § 18.2-268.2 cases. “unreasonable” refusal does count as a (B) separate offense.) Continue the magisterial No. impoundment of the driver’s license for 14 days or until trial, whichever comes first. Abolish restricted permits for No. Judge may still issue restricted permits § 18.2-271.1 (E) VASAP participants. for VASAP participants, “The Court may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, provide that such person be issued a restricted permit to operate a motor vehicle for” any of eight different reasons. Use temporary, full permit to No. § 18.2-271.1 (E) replace restricted permit contingent on successful VASAP enrollment.

30 Attachment 3