9/1/2020
[…] www.McNeesLaw.com

7 9/1/2020

WHAT HAVE THE PA COURTS SAID?

Gsel v. Universal Electric (Allegheny Cty. 2019) • Complaint alleges a violation of the anti‐discrimination language in section 2103 – failure to hire decision “undertaken with malice or reckless indifferent to Gsel’s rights under Act 16” Gass v. 52nd Judicial District, Lebanon County (Middle District PA, 2019) • Policy prohibiting medical marijuana use by individuals under court supervision • Supreme Court King’s Bench power –temporary halt

www.McNeesLaw.com

WHAT HAVE THE PA COURTS SAID?

Employer rights: §2103(b)(2) states that “Nothing in this act shall require an employer to make any accommodation of the use of medical marijuana on the property or premises of any place of employment.” • “Use” is undefined, but seemingly means that employers do not have to allow ingestion of marijuana on site. • Does the employer have to permit an employee who uses off site to return to work?

www.McNeesLaw.com

8 9/1/2020

REASONABLE ACCOMODATION FOR MM USE

Barbuto v.