WILEY.37.3.1 (Do Not Delete) 2/23/2016 2:08 PM
[…] With regard to some ACA provisions, it is unclear whether “patient-centeredness” is a mere gloss. For example, the patient-centered outcomes research initiative authorized a nongovernmental institute, the Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute, to develop and fund comparative effectiveness research “to assist patients, clinicians, purchasers, and policy-makers in making informed health decisions.” 42 U.S.C. § 1320e(c) (2012). The patient-centeredness of this investment may come by way of two important limitations on the Institute’s mandate: First, the ACA states that the Institute is not authorized “to mandate coverage, reimbursement, or other policies for any public or private payer.” Id. § 1320e(j)(1)(A).