When Is Time Brokerage a Transfer of Control? the FCC's Regulation of Local Marketing Agreements and the Need for Rulemaking
[…] See, e.g., Petition for Issuance of Interpretive Ruling Concerning FCC Form 395-B, Broadcast Annual Employment Report, 9 F.C.C.R. 2535, 2535 & n.1 (1994); Letter from Barbara A. Kreisman, Chief, Video Services Division, to Paramount Stations Group of Kerrville, Inc. & KRRT, Inc., No. 1800E1-AL, slip op. at 9 (M.Med. Bur. June 6, 1995). Throughout this Article, the terms "time brokerage agreement" and "LMA" will be used interchangeably, as the two terms seem to be the most frequently used in common discourse. 2. See 47 U.S.C. § 153(c) (1988 & Supp. V 1993) (defining "licensee" as "the holder of a ... station license granted or continued in force under authority of this chapter."); WILLIAM B. RAY, FCC: THE UPS AND DOWNS OF RADIO-TV REGULATION xvii (1st ed. 1990) ("[e]veryone who transmits any sound or image by radio or television must first obtain a license from the FCC"). 3. 47 C.F.R. § 73.3555(a)(3)(iv)(1994). 4. Before the 1980s, time brokerage "involved a limited