LIVE BY THE EXECUTIVE PEN, DIE BY THE EXECUTIVE PEN?
[…] 177. Letter from Lynn H. Gibson, Gen. Counsel, U.S. Gov’t Accountability Office, to Kathleen Sebelius, Sec’y of Health & Human Servs. 2–3 (July 11, 2012), https://www.gao.gov/assets/600/592303.pdf. 178. Id. at 1–2. 179. 42 U.S.C. § 18032(f)(3) (2012) (“If an individual is not, or is not reasonably expected to be for the entire period for which enrollment is sought, a citizen or national of the United States or an alien lawfully present in the United States, the individual shall not be treated as a qualified individual and may not be covered under a qualified health plan in the individual market that is offered through an Exchange.”). 180. 76 Fed. Reg. 50931, 50940 (Aug. 17, 2011) (codified at 26 C.F.R. pt. 1). 181. 78 Fed. Reg. 65045, 65051 (Oct. 30, 2013) (codified at 45 C.F.R. pts. 144, 146, 147). 182. 78 Fed.