Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Id. Section 794(b) uses the word “publishes”:

Whoever, in time of war, with intent that the same shall be communicated to the enemy, collects, records, publishes, or communicates . . . information relating to the public defense, which

2011] LEAKS, LEAKERS, AND JOURNALISTS 45

might be useful to the enemy, shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.

18 U.S.C. § 794(b) (2006). The full-blown language of this section clearly targets troop- movement material. It speaks of publication or communication of “the movement, numbers, description, condition, or disposition of any of the Armed Forces, ships, aircraft, or war materials of the United States.” Section 794(d) also provides for mandatory forfeiture. While 794(b) uses the word “publishes,” section 793 uses the terms “communicates, delivers, transmits.” In the Pentagon Papers case, Justice Douglas wrote that Section 793 is not applicable to the press.