SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW
[…] But as with those Seventh Circuit opinions, the Hook court ignored Samson—an oversight that is all the more inexplicable given that Judge Easterbrook explicitly relied upon Knights in his Green concurrence.226

224 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(d) (as amended by the Justice For All Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-405, § 203, 118 Stat. 2260). 225 Failure to consent to such a search is a misdemeanor under the federal DNA collection statutes, and the refusing person “shall be punished” as mandated by Title 18 of the United States Code. 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(5)(A)–(B). The collecting party may “may use or authorize the use of such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA sample from an individual who refuses to cooperate in the collection of the sample.” 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(4)(A). This is also true in at least some states: in California, for example, “use of reasonable force” is appropriate to obtain a sample from an offender that refuses to cooperate. CAL. PENAL CODE 298.1(a)–(c) (2007). 226 Green v.