SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW
[…] 29 Id. at 263. 30 Jeffery S. Brand, The Second Front in the Fight for Civil Rights: The Supreme Court, Congress, and Statutory Fees, 69 TEX. L. REV. 291, 301 (1990). 31 42 U.S.C. § 12205; see supra note 1. 32 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (2000) (“[T]he court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs, and the Commission and the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person.”). 33 42 U.S.C § 1973l(e) (2000) (“In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party… a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.”).

64 SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW Volume 3, Issue 1 Fall 2007

Act of 1976.34 As a result, the case law interpreting fee-shifting provisions in civil rights statutes has been read consistently with one another; therefore, there is no need to distinguish the language in the fee-shifting provisions.