SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW
[…] 30 15 U.S.C. § 1051. 31 See The Trademark Cases, 100 U.S. 82, 94-95 (1879) (distinguishing between Congress’s express power to regulate patent and copyright under Article I, Section 8 and the power to regulate trademarks as falling only under the Commerce Clause); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1127 (defining commerce as “all commerce which may lawfully be regulated”). 32 See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1051(a), 1051(b). 33 Id. at § 1051(a). 34 Id. at § 1051(b) (“(1) A person who has a bona fide intention … to use a trademark in commerce may request registration … (3) The statement shall … specify-- (A) that the person making the verification believes that he or she… [is] be entitled to use the mark in commerce…”). 35 Id. at § 1051(d).