SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW
[…] Sections 352(b), (e), (f) and (g) refer to package form and contents of the label, designation of drugs by established names, directions for use and warnings on the label, and representations as recognized drugs. 65 Amended Verified Complaint for Forfeiture and Permanent Injunction ¶¶ 31–40, United States v. 1500 90-Tablet Bottles, 384 F. Supp. 2d 1205 (N.D. Ill. 2005) (No. 03 C 6495), 2003 WL 23799518. 21 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2)(B) states that a drug shall be considered adulterated “if it is a drug and the methods used in, or the facilities or controls used for, its manufacture, processing, packing or holding do not conform to or are not operated or administered in conformity with current good manufacturing practice to assure that such drug meets the requirements of this Act [21 USCS §§ 301 et seq.] as to safety and has the identity and strength, and meets the quality and purity characteristics, which it purports or is represented to possess.”