New York State’s Investigation: An Analysis of the Reported Facts and Applicable Law
[…] To better evaluate this defense, as well as the relative potential liability of Trump and the Trump Organization, it is important to understand New York’s law of corporate criminal liability. The Trump Organization, like any corporate entity, is an incorporeal person that can act only through its agents. Under New York law, a corpo- rationy ma be held criminally liable for the acts of an agent acting within the scope of his employment and on behalf of the corporation.285 This rule is codified in New York Penal Law § 20.20(2). The Penal Law specifies two types of corporate agents whose conduct may result in the corporation’s criminal liability: an “agent” and a “high managerial agent.” An agent is defined to be “any director, officer or employee of a corporation, or any other person who is authorized to act in behalf of the corporation.”286 And a high managerial agent is defined to be “an officer of a corporation or any other agent in a position of comparable authority with respect to the formulation of corporate policy or the supervision in a managerial capacity of subordinate employees.”287 Trump is both an agent (because he