New York State’s Investigation: An Analysis of the Reported Facts and Applicable Law
[…] E. Enterprise Corruption

Pursuant to New York Penal Law § 460.20(1), a person is guilty of enterprise corruption when that person:

• “[H]as knowledge of the existence of a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being employed or associated with such enterprise,” the person

• “[I]ntentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity; or intentionally acquires or maintains any interest in or control of an enterprise by par- ticipating in a pattern of criminal activity; or participates in a pattern of criminal activity and knowingly invests any proceeds derived from that conduct, or any proceeds derived from the investment or use of those proceeds, in an enterprise.”255

The predicate criminal acts eligible for prosecution under enterprise corruption are defined in New York Penal Law § 460.10(1) and include falsification of business records, insurance fraud, and a scheme to defraud.