New York State’s Investigation: An Analysis of the Reported Facts and Applicable Law
[…] 254 Pr ess Release, Manhattan District Attorney’s Office, District Attorney Vance Announces Trial Conviction of Joel Sanders, Former CFO of Dewey & Leboeuf (May 8, 2017), https://www.manhattanda.org/district-attorney-vance-announces-trial-conviction-joel-sanders-for- mer-cfo-dewey-leboe/.

255 New York Penal Law § 460.20(1).

256 New York Penal Law § 460.10(1). NEW YORK STATE’S TRUMP INVESTIGATION 37

Participation in a “pattern of criminal activity” requires both “intent to participate in or advance the affairs of the criminal enterprise” and engaging in three or more of the charged predicate criminal acts.257 oT qualify as a “pattern,” all of the predicate criminal acts: (i) must have occurred within 10 years of commencement of the criminal action; (ii) cannot be isolated incidents nor so closely related in time or circumstance