No. 20- IN THE Supreme Court of the United States
[…] XIV. The First Amendment provides that “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances.” U.S. Const. amend. I. California Elections Code §§ 6900–6909, 15400, 15452, 15505 provide for the statewide selection of single-party presidential elector slates by deeming votes for a presidential ticket as votes for an entire slate of presidential electors. App. 42a–47a. Section 6901 says in relevant part that “[t]he Secretary of State shall cause the names of the candidates for President and Vice President of the several political parties to be placed upon the ballot for the ensuing general election.” App. 42a–43a.

3 INTRODUCTION This petition gives this Court the chance to address the merits of an electoral practice that is longstanding but constitutionally infirm: a state’s use of the winner- take-all method of selecting presidential electors (“WTA”).