No. 19-465 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. The Ninth Circuit denied Chiafalo and Guerra’s emergency motion for an injunction pending appeal, finding that they had not “shown a likelihood of success or serious questions going to the merits.” Order, Chiafalo v. Inslee, No. 16-36034 (9th Cir. Dec. 16, 2016) (Docket No. 16).

14

Washington’s Electoral College convened on December 19, 2016, as required by Article II, Section 1, Clause 4 and 3 U.S.C. § 7. See State App. 35a. Federal law provides that “[e]ach State may, by law, provide for the filling of any vacancies which may occur in its college of electors when such college meets to give its electoral vote.” 3 U.S.C. § 4. State law provides that “[i]f there is any vacancy in the office of an elector occasioned by death, refusal to act, neglect to attend, or otherwise, the electors present shall immediately proceed to fill [the vacancy] by voice vote, and plurality of votes.” Former Wash. Rev.