JUNE 2020 VOL. 99 NO. 6
[…] (California has 15 of these counties, Texas has ten, and Florida and New York have nine each.) Considering that there are 3,007 counties in the United States, this is an eye-pop- ping statistic. In fact, Clinton won 87 of these counties on her way to winning a plurality of the popular vote. Conversely, Donald Trump received 29.1 percent of his total votes from these counties, and he won only 13 of them. Another issue with the National Popular Vote Interstate Compact is that it’s almost certainly unconstitutional. Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution states, “No state shall, without the consent of Congress...enter into any agreement or compact with another state.” According to the Council on State Governments, more than 200 interstate com- pacts are currently in effect. “Twenty-two of them are national in scope, including several with 35 or more member states and an independent commission to administer the agreement,” the group’s fact sheet notes.