Faithless Or Faithful Electors? an Analogy to Disobedient but Conscientious Jurors
[…] Chiafalo v. Washington, No. 19-465, 2020 WL 254167 (U.S. Jan. 17, 2020). On March 10, 2020, the Court announced that it is no longer consolidating the Colorado and Washington cases. 9 See Brief for South Dakota et al. as Amicus Curiae at 1, Colo. Dep’t of State v. Baca, No. 19-518 (U.S. Nov. 20, 2019); see also The Electoral College, FAIRVOTE, https://www.fairvote.org/the_electoral_college# faithless_elector_state_laws (last visited Mar. 30, 2020). 10 D.C. CODE ANN. § 1-1001.08(g)(2) (West 2018). 11 COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 1-4-304(5) (West 2019) (requiring pledge to “vote for the presidential candidate, and, by separate ballot, vice-presidential candidate who received the highest number of votes at the preceding general election in the state”).