0 TRIUMPH DEBATE LINCOLN DOUGLAS BRIEF – NCFL TOPIC 2021
[…] “THE NATIONAL POPULAR VOTE INTERSTATE COMPACT REQUIRES NO CONGRESSIONAL APPROVAL.” Sightline. January 19 2021. https://www.sightline.org/2021/01/19/the-national-popular-vote- interstate-compact-requires-no-congressional-approval/] /Triumph Debate

Let’s say you’ve just heard that the National Popular Vote Interstate Compact is a way to elect the presidential candidates with the most votes, without changing the Constitution. But you, dear reader, are an informed citizen who knows that Article I, Section 10, Clause 3 of the US Constitution, also known as the Compacts Clause, states: “No State shall, without the Consent of Congress…enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State.” Doesn’t the National Popular Vote Interstate Compact, an agreement between states with the word “compact” right there in the name, require the consent of Congress? The US Supreme Court jurisprudence says no.