Litigating Bush V. Gore in the States: Dual Voting Systems and the Fourteenth Amendment
[…] That is, many states leave the initial choice of election equip- ment to local officials, 12 perhaps subject to the review or final approval of the state's chief election official.' 3 Consequently, voters in different coun- ties or other election districts in a state will be required to vote on differ- ent equipment. And unless the error rates 14 of all machines used in a whether they meet the country's needs for a secure, reliable, robust system of re- cording election [s]"). 9. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 4, cl. 1. Under this Clause of the Constitution, "[t]he Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chus- ing Senators." Id.
Recommended publications
  • Supreme Court of the United States
    No. 20-1100 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States PAUL RODRIGUEZ, ROCKY CHAVEZ, LEAGUE OF UNITED LATIN AMERICAN CITIZENS, & CALIFORNIA LEAGUE OF UNITED LATIN AMERICAN CITIZENS, Petitioners, v.