Guardianships and Conservatorships
[…] (7) The extent to which an award of attorney fees in the proceeding would deter others from asserting meritless positions in similar proceedings.

(8) The objective reasonableness of the party and the diligence of the party and the attorney during the proceeding.

(9) The objective reasonableness of the party and the diligence of the party in pursuing settlement of the dispute.

(10) Any other factor the court may consider appropriate under the circumstances of the proceeding.

B. Attorney B

(a) Under ORS 125.300(3), A protected person retains the right to retain counsel.

ORS 125.300 *** “(3) A protected person retains all legal and civil rights provided by law except those that have been expressly limited by court order or specifically granted to the guardian by the court. Rights retained by the person include but are not limited to the right to contact and retain counsel and to have access to personal records.”

Cf. ORS 125.455…”(2) Except as provided in this section and ORS 125.420, a protected person for whom a conservator has been appointed cannot convey or encumber the estate of the protected person or make any contract or election affecting the estate of the protected person.”