Guardianships and Conservatorships
[…] ORS 130.615 (1) A vacancy in a trusteeship occurs if: *** (f) A guardian or conservator is appointed for an individual serving as trustee.

ORS 130.610 (2) If a vacancy occurs in a cotrusteeship, the remaining cotrustee or cotrustees may act for the trust.

A. ATTORNEY A.

(a) The professional fiduciary’s attorney may be paid from the funds of the person subject to a protective proceeding because the services of the attorney are on behalf of the professional fiduciary. ORS 125.095(1).

ORS 125.095 “(1) Funds of a person subject to a protective proceeding may be used to pay reasonable fees, costs and disbursements to any visitor, attorney, physician, fiduciary or temporary fiduciary for services related to the protective proceeding or for services provided on behalf of a fiduciary, respondent, petitioner, cross-petitioner, objector or protected person.”

(b) Prior to Attorney A being paid its fee from the funds of the protected person, Attorney A must have court approval. ORS 125.095(2)(c).

Guardianships and Conservatorships 5–17 Chapter 5—Ethics Issues in Contested Cases