Guardianships and Conservatorships
[…] The guardian should also file a Statement in Support of Request for Guardianship Fees. The issue of reimbursement of costs advanced by the guardian varies from county to county. Many counties require court approval for reimbursement of costs.

I. Special Issues with Temporary or Emergency Guardianships.

If there is a life threatening emergency, the court may appoint a temporary guardian for a period not to exceed 30 days pursuant to ORS 125.600. This can be extended for a period of 30 day for good cause shown (ORS 125.600(3).

1. The court must make a specific finding by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is “incapacitated or a minor, that there is an immediate and serious danger to the life or health of the respondent, and that the welfare of the respondent requires immediate action.” Add factual information to your Petition for Appointment of Guardian for an Indefinite Period (Form 1-5) that specifically addresses the requirements of ORS 125.600.