Guardianships and Conservatorships
[…] Accepting this payment without court approval may violate ORS 125.095 because the funds are at least partially owned by the protected person.

III. COURT FILINGS, SERVICE AND NOTICES.

A. Petition for Appointment of Guardian.

ORS 125.055 sets forth all the requirements for the Petition for Appointment of Guardian (and Conservator) of an Adult for an Indefinite Period (Form 1-4). Failure to include all required statutory information could result in rejection of the petition or requirement for correction. Note that recent legislation effective January 1, 2018, amends ORS 125.055 to require (1) an explanation of less restrictive alternatives to the appointment of a fiduciary that have been considered and why the alternatives are inadequate,2 and “A statement that indicates whether the petitioner is petitioning for plenary authority or specified limited authority for the person nominated as fiduciary.”3 The petition sets the stage for your case and it is important to have full, complete and accurate information. Make sure that your petition tells the story of your case in detail. If necessary, consider filing supplemental affidavits if they will help provide a clear picture of the situation.