UCLA Asian Pacific American Law Journal
[…] 60. Corboy v. Louie, 283 P.3d 695 (2011); see also Sweatt v. Painter, 339 U.S. 629 (1950) (finding “separate but equal” law schools unconstitutional). 61. For example, 20 U.S.C. §§ 4401 et seq. (“American Indian, Alaska Native, and Native Ha- waiian Culture and Art Development”) require the federal government to enhance, support, preserve, protect, and revitalize Hawaiian art and culture. In 20 U.S.C. § 7512(1) (“Indian, Native Hawaiian, and Alaska Native Education”)—which is redolent of both Hommon, supra note 41, and of Haw. Const. art. X, § 4, supra note 34—Congress finds that “Native Hawaiians are a distinct and unique indigenous people with a historical continuity [i.e., mo‘omeheu] to the original inhabitants of the Hawaiian archipel- ago . . . .” This assimilation is evident in State of Hawai‘i v.