BARGAINING FOR CIVIL RIGHTS: LESSONS FROM MRS. MURPHY FOR SAME-SEX MARRIAGE AND LGBT RIGHTS
[…] repealed an exemption permitting religiously affiliated educational institutions to deny facilities or benefits “to any persons that . . . promot[e] . . .. any homosexual act, lifestyle, orientation or belief.”158 The exemption was enacted after the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals construed D.C.’s Human Rights Act159 to require equal benefits to gay rights groups but not official “university recognition.”160 http://www.buzzfeed.com/tonymerevick/bill-introduced-to-repeal-illinois-marriage- equality-law#.ldm2aqzRR, archived at http://perma.cc/66MP-9Z6E. 154 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 110.011 (West 2013) (providing that Texas’s RFRA “does not establish or eliminate a defense to a civil action or criminal prosecution under a federal or state civil rights law”). 155 John Wright, “License to Discriminate” Bills Pile Up in Texas Lege [sic], TEX. OBSERVER, Dec. 11, 2014, http://www.texasobserver.org/license-discriminate-bills-pile- texas-legislature/, archived at http://perma.cc/BE99-NWD8. 156 Don Byrd, Texas Legislators Propose Religious Freedom