Rates of child abuse have not increased in those states. All that has happened is that more families have been solidified through the bonds of marriage. More educated, productive couples have moved to those states that value their relationships, and as a result those states have seen their economies strengthen, according to reports from organizations ranging from the Congressional Budget Office to CNN Money.
Marriage equity is the right thing to do. It's also the smart thing to do for Hawaii's economy. That's a powerful combination.
Section 5-7.5 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes provides that “[i]n exercising their power on behalf of the people and in fulfillment of their responsibilities, obligations and service to the people, the legislature . . . may contemplate and reside with the life force and give consideration to the ‘Aloha Spirit.’”
We believe that extending equal rights to all is within the keeping of the Aloha Spirit.
Finally, marriage equity is part of the platform of the Democratic Party of Hawai’i.