Same-Sex Marriage Couples Celebrate Their Relationships and by Gregory A
[…] The court instead directed the legislature to craft a constitutionally permissible solution. In a rancorous and extremely high profile debate, the Vermont legislature eventually passed the civil union law, which took effect on July 1, 2000. The civil union law entitled same-sex couples to "all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities" offered to opposite-sex couples who marry (Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1204(a)). The registration process for civil union was the same as for marriage, and those seeking to dissolve a civil union must use the family court and follow the same law governing the dissolution of marriage, "including annulment, separation and divorce, child custody and support, and property division and maintenance" (Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1204(b)). Following passage of the civil union law the plaintiffs in Baker moved to withdraw their suit, and in December 2000, the Vermont Supreme Court dismissed the case.