Volume 224 Issue 3 2016 CDMCJUNL27-100-224-3 ACADEMIC JOURNAL
[…] First, section 2370(a)(1) of the FAA prohibits the U.S. government from providing any aid to Cuba otherwise authorized by the FAA.143 This provision is not discretionary and represents an absolute limitation on the president’s authority to

137 Id. § 6064. 138 Id. Several changes were made to the CACR in January 2015 to conform with President Obama’s intent to normalize relations with Cuba. See 80 Fed. Reg. 2286-2302, Jan. 16, 2015. These changes eased restrictions in certain areas such as travel. Id. 139 Id. 140 See generally 31 C.F.R. §§ 515.101–515.901 (2014). 141 Id. 142 Id. 143 22 U.S.C. § 2370(a)(1) (2014) (“No assistance shall be furnished under this chapter to the present government of Cuba.”).