Volume 224 Issue 3 2016 CDMCJUNL27-100-224-3 ACADEMIC JOURNAL
[…] The Coast Guard and other U.S. federal agencies depend heavily on MSAs with other nations in the overall national strategy to combat international drug smuggling and TOC. These MSAs, a form of international agreement, typically involve the United States and other nations committing to combating illicit narcotics trafficking and working collaboratively to that end. As this section describes, a MSA with Cuba is achievable based on the existing relationship between the Cuban and U.S. governments and standing authority for the executive branch to conclude such an agreement.

153 Id.; 22 U.S.C. § 2370(a)(2) (2014) (“Except as may be deemed necessary by the President in the interest of the United States, no assistance shall be furnished under this chapter to any government of Cuba . . . .”). 154 Supra note 153 and accompanying sources. 155 Charting a New Course on Cuba, supra note 121. 156 See id.

2016] Advancing Shared Interests 759

A. The Role of Maritime Security Agreements in Maritime Interdiction Operations