The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web Sites and the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Taking out all safe harbors eliminates the second obective and jeopardizes the first Id. 283. Id. § 2B-l 02(a)(7). 284. Id. § 2B-102 rptr. note 5; see also U.C.C. § 1-201(10) (1996); U.C.C. § 2- · 102(a)(7) note 2(a) (Proposed Official Revision July 25-August I, 1997).

1359 "Web-wrap" agreements.285 offer apparently effective means of disclaiming warranties, the sophisticated sites of several major interna­ tional corporations display a more "user-friendly," though more legally risky, approach.

A. Types of Warranties and Their Disclaimer

I. Article 2

a. Express Warranties Under Article 2 the seller of goods, whether merchant or not, is deemed to have given express warranties by making (1) "any affirmation of fact or promise . . . to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain," (2) furnishing to the buyer "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain," or (3) providing "[a]W sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain."2 The seller need not use the words ''warrant" or "guarantee" to create an express warranty.287 Of