The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web Sites and the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] INFORMATION INFRAs1RUClURE TASK FORCE, INTELLECTIJAL PROPERTY AND TIIE NATIONAL INFORMATION INFRAS1RUCTURE: THE REPORT OF TIIE WORKING GROUP ON INTELLECTIJ­ AL PROPERTY RIGIITS 57 (1995). Article 2 defines "course of dealing'' as "a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct." U.C.C. § 1- 205(1) (1996). "Usage of trade" is defined as "any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question." U.C.C § 1-205(2) (1996). Article 2 further provides that course of dealing and usage of trade may "give particular meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement" U.C.C. § 1-