The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web Sites and the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] If so, what are its terms? These issues involve not only the ability of the parties to be bound by electronic text, but also the degree to which the contract terms emerge from such sources as their e­ mail messages, the text of the Web site's pages, the default provisions of the U.C.C., the parties' course of dealing and the relevant usages of trade, and whether either or both of the parties qualifies as a "mer­ chant."171

A. Manner ofForming a Contract

1. Article 2: Any Manner Sufficient To Show Agreement Article 2 of the U.C.C. provides that "[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract."172 Moreover, "[u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances ... an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances."173 To enable the rule inviting

One expert specifically recommends that site owners "[s]end confinnations from an email address used for confirmations and nothing else.