The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web Sites and the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] The only definition of good faith offered by Draft Article 2B and Draft Revised Article 2 is quite similar to Article 2's ''merchant'' standard of good faith. The proposed definition is: "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." U.C.C. § 2B-102(30) (Proposed Official Draft Nov. 1, 1997); U.C.C. § 2- 102(19) (Proposed Official Revision July 25 - Aug. 1, 1997). 131. Nanakuli Paving and Rock Co. v. Shell Oil Co., Inc., 664 F.2d 772, 791 (9th Cir. 1981) Nanakuli Paving interpreted U.C.C. § 1-205(2), which defines "usage of trade" as "any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question." Id.; U.C.C. § 1-205(2) (1996).