The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web Sites and the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] 92. See U.C.C. § 2-104 cmt 2 (1996) (referring to section 2-201(2)'s rules regarding confirmatory writings between merchants); infra Part V.B (discussing same). 93. See U.C.C. § 2-104 cmt 2 (1996) (referring to section 2-207's so-called "knock-out'' rule); infra Part V.D (discussing same). 94. See U.C.C. § 2-104 cmt 2 (1996) (referring to section 2-209(2)). Section 2- 209(2) provides that "[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party." U.C.C. § 2-209(2) (1996). 95. U.C.C. § 2-104 cmt 2 (1996). 96. Arguably, for instance, a lawyer or bank president who bought two sets of fishing tackle and resold one to a friend would not be selling the second set in her "mercantile" capacity.