The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web Sites and the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Adler argues that because studies have revealed that many consumers do not read the warranties, the reliance requirement "provides crafty sellers with the means to take advantage of their misrepresentations to the public and avoid the consequences of their misrepresentations in more cases than is justified." Id. at 475. However, the proposed revisions to Article 2 may strengthen, rather than eliminate, the reliance requirement. See supra note 303 and accompanying text (discussing same). 287. U.C.C. § 2-313(2) (1996). However, "an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty." Id. 288. See, e.g., Crest Container Corp. v. R.H. Bishop Co., 445 N.E.2d 19, 24 (111. App.