The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web Sites and the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Greenberg v. Resnfck, 25 UCC Rep. Serv. 1270, 1272 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1979); see also Chase Resorts, Inc. v. Johns-Manville Corp., 476 F. Supp. 633, 638 (E.D. Mo. 1979) (finding a catalog's disclaimer of express and implied warranties effective); T.T. Exclusive Cars, Inc. v. Christie's, Inc., 1996 WL 737204, at *3 (S.D. N.Y. 1996) (finding that an auction catalogue's description of an antique car was expressly disclaimed, numerous times, in unambiguous language in the same catalogue and could not be relied upon by a sophisticated buyer such as the plaintiff). 290. U.C.C. § 2-316 cmt. I (1996). The full text of section 2-316(1) provides: Words or conduct relevant to the creation of express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence •.• negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable. Id. § 2-316(1); see also Weisz v. Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 351 N.Y.S.2d 911, 912 (N.Y. App.