The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web Sites and the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Ajax Mfg. Co., 473 F. Supp. 35, 38 (E.D. Mich. 1979); International Petrolewn Services, Inc. v. S & N Well Serv., Inc., 639 P.2d 29, 33 (Kan, 1982). The International Petroleum court added, however, that ''the seller at the time of contracting must have reason to know the goods are being purchased for a P.articular purpose, and the seller must know further that the buyer is relying on the skill and judgment of the seller to select or furnish suitable goods." International Petroleum, 639 P.2d at 33. 301. U.C.C. § 2-316(2) (1996). "Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that 'There are no warranties which extend

1364 [VOL, 34: 1263, 1997] World Wide Web SAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW

2. Draft Revised Article 2

a.