The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web Sites and the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] One member selected $20,000, three members were happy with $10,000 and two members selected $3,000." Id. § 2-201 notes 1-2; see also Murray, supra note 18, at S4S (reviewing the history of the controversy in the context of the reV1sions to Article 2 and concluding that on balance, few should suffer from the repeal of the statute of frauds). 212. U.C.C. § 2-20l(b) (Proposed Official Revision July 2S - Aug. 1, 1997) (emphasis added). 213. Id. § 2-201 note 3 (emphasis added). 214. The relevant provision reads: Except as otherwise provided in this section, a contract is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is a record authenticated by the party against which enforcement is sought or to which the party manifested assent sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between the parties and describing the copies or subject matter. U.C.C. § 2B-20l(a) (Proposed Official Draft Nov. 1, 1997). 21S. Id. § 2B-20l(c)(1); see also id. § 28-201 rptr. note S (''The $20,000 limit was chosen to exclude coverage of the large number [of] small value transactions that do not require formalities.