The Legal Architecture of Virtual Stores: World Wide Web Sites and the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Once the buyer transmits an order, it must be accepted before there will be a contract."); Henry H. Perritt, Jr., Dispute Resolution in Electronic Network Communities, 38 VILL. L. REv. 349, 376 (1993) ("Considering the underlying policy concerns, it is better to conclude that the contract for [on-line] network [providers'] services is formed, not when the network user makes a request for services, but when the network accepts the request for service ••.. The commencement of service by the network is an acceptance of the offer on those terms."). 176. U.C.C. § 2-206(1)(b) (1996). This provision adds that "a shipment of non­ conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance [by the seller] if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation to the buyer." Id. 177. According to one court: [W]here the offer is clear, definite, and explicit, and leaves nothing open for negotiation, it constitutes an offer, acceptance of which will complete the contract. ... Whether in any individual instance a newspaper advertisement is an offer rather than an