DePaul Law Review
[…] Attor- neys in Los Angeles who are appointed to represent children are mandated to "explore and argue for appropriate visitation orders between the child . . . [and] siblings . . . [and] [w]hen appropriate, the attorney shall seek an order allowing the child to have an after-court visit with siblings .... Los Angles County Superior Court Rules, Rule 17.16 (West 1999). 108. LEPERE ET AL., LARGE SIBLING GROUPS: ADOPTION EXPERIENCES 29 (1986). See also, Patton & Latz, supra note 4, at 758. 109. Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 1442(g) (West 1998); CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 315 (West 1998). 110. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:6B-4(f) (West 1999). But see, CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE § 16501.1 (11)(g) (West 2001) (providing that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to require or prohibit the social worker's facilitation, transportation, or supervision of visits between the child and his or her siblings.").