DePaul Law Review
[…] However, does Troxel give any clues as to how the Court will treat conflicts among parties in post-termination, but pre-adoptive visita- tion disputes? For instance, how will the court analyze a conflict be- tween two siblings who want to be placed in the same adoptive home, and the Department, which may want to place the more adoptable

187. Troxel, 530 U.S. at 64. 188. CAL. FAM. CODE § 9000 (West 1998) (providing that "[a] stepparent desiring to adopt a child of the stepparent's spouse may for that purpose file a petition in the county in which the petitioner resides.") The stepparent adoption can only take place with the consent of the birth parent or after the birth parent's termination of parental rights. See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 9003(a) (West 1995).