Ocean and Coastal Law Journal
[…] 43. See Manning v. New England Mutual Life Ins. Co., 399 Mass. at 736. The plaintiff, who owned abutting property to the defendant, objected to the defendant's building set back distance often feet when the Commonwealth restrictions required a twenty-five feet set back and unsuccessfully sought judicial enforcement of the restriction which the Commonwealth had failed to re-record in compliance with G.L. c.184, § 28. See id. 44. See id. at 731. Section 28 reads in pertinent part: No restriction imposed before January first, nineteen hundred and sixty-two shall be enforceable after the expiration of fifty years from its imposition unless a notice of restriction is recorded before the expiration of such fifty years or before January first, nineteen hundred and sixty-four, whichever is later, and in the case of such recording, twenty years have not expired after the recording of any notice of restriction without the recording of a further notice of restriction. MASS GEN. LAWS ch. 184, § 28 (1996). 45. See Manning v. New England Mutual Life Ins. Co., 399 Mass. at 731. 46. See id. at 733. 47. St. 1974, c.527, § 3. 48. See Manning v. New England Mutual Life Ins.