Essential Platforms
[…] ardent segregationist Senator Carter Glass and Representative Henry B. Steagall. 490 Defined in 12 U.S.C. § 1851(h)(4). 491 Banking Act of 1933, 12 U.S.C. § 378(a)(1) (“[I]t shall be unlawful—(1) For any person […] or […] organization, engaged in the business of issuing, underwriting, selling, or distributing […] stocks, bonds, debentures, notes, or other securities, to engage at the same time […] in the business of receiving deposits subject to check or to repayment upon presentation of a passbook, certificate of deposit, or other evi- dence of debt, or upon request of the depositor.”) 492 12 U.S.C. § 1851 (“Unless otherwise provided in this section, a banking entity shall not—(A) engage in proprietary trading; or (B) acquire or retain any equity, partner- ship, or other ownership interest in or sponsor a hedge fund or a private equity fund.”). 493 See, John C. Coates, The Volcker Rule as Structural Law: Implications for Cost–Benefit Analysis and Administrative Law, 10 CAP. MKTS. L. J. 447, 450–55 (2015).

334 STANFORD TECHNOLOGY LAW REVIEW Vol. 24:2 terms and conditions, such as most favored nation or arbitration clauses.