IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF
[…] specifically states that conditional use approval is limited so that “[t]he tract shall be subject to the redevelopment laws of the Commonwealth,” R.R. at 242a-243a, thereby specifically incorporating the Authority’s exercise of its powers conferred under the URL. Moreover, Section 9(z) of the URL specifically contemplates the Authority’s participation in the Board’s proceedings on the instant applications, to provide “recommendations . . . affecting any area in its field of operation or property therein, which it may deem likely to promote the public health, morals, safety or welfare.” 35 P.S. §1709(z).16 See also Section 508(2) of the MPC, 53 P.S. §10508(2) (“When the application is not approved in terms as filed the decision shall specify the defects found in the application and describe the requirements which have not been met and shall, in each case, cite to the provisions of the statute or ordinance relied upon.”).