DRAFT DO NOTE CITE OR DISTRIBUTE WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE AUTHORS
[…] Stephen Sugarman argues that some public programs have a flexible definition of family, while others are stricter and fail to acknowledge diverse familial types.88 An example of the inclusive approach is evident in food stamp benefits. Food stamp programs provide funds for low income families for the purchase of specific food items. The program is structured around household eligibility and employs a broad definition of the household.89 According to U.S code § 2012, a household is "a group of individuals who live together and customarily purchase food and prepare meals together for home consumption."90 The definition looks into the living arrangement and the economic function of a group, instead of the parties' formal familial status. This broad recognition of informal relationships has been criticized and Congress even attempted to appeal this broad definition of household.