Journal of Law and Policy
[…] Org. of Foster Families, 431 U.S. 816, 862–63 (1977). In some states, the statutes concerning termination of parental rights dictate that parental unfitness should be proved before termination of parental rights could take place. See, e.g., O.R.S. § 419B.502 (“The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated . . . . if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of a single or recurrent incident of extreme conduct toward any child.”); U.C.A. 1953 § 78A-6-503(12) (“Wherever possible family life should be strengthened and preserved, but if a parent is found, by reason of his conduct or condition, to be unfit or incompetent based upon any of the grounds for termination described in this part, the court shall then consider the welfare and best interest of the child of paramount importance in determining whether termination of parental rights shall be ordered.”); Id. at § 78A-6-507 (stating the parent’s unfitness as one of the grounds for termination of parental rights). 126 Stanley, 405 U.S. 645, 649, 658 (1972). 127 Santosky v.