Hofstra Labor & Employment Journal
[…] Changing the process used by the courts to determine whether or not emancipation is beneficial to the minor will help alleviate the problem of unqualified minors becoming emancipated. For example, Virginia already has statutes that allow for greater measures to be taken. 311 In section 16.1-332 of the Virginia Code, when determining whether a minor qualifies for emancipation, "[i]f [it is] deemed appropriate the court may [] require the local department of social services or any other agency or person to investigate the allegations in the petition and file a report of that investigation with the court. 3t2 The purpose behind using various forensic mental health assessments in criminal, civil, and family court is to "facilitate better informed legal decision making., 313 Investigating the circumstances surrounding the