The London School of Economics and Political Science
[…] Adultification serves as one major means of rendering childhood provisional and child protection conditional. Another is childism. In 2008 the Illinois criminal code titled

“Soliciting for a Juvenile Prostitute” designated the crime as a Class 1 felony, and was amended to raise the age of the minor in prostitution from “under 16 years of age” to “under

17 years of age.” This pertains to when a defendant is “soliciting for a juvenile prostitute where the prostitute for whom such person is soliciting is under 17 years of age or is a

121 severely or profoundly mentally retarded person” (720 ILCS 5/11-15.1(a)). However, while raising the age from 16 to 17, the law also provides a mistake-of-age defense to this crime. “It is an affirmative defense to a charge of soliciting for a juvenile prostitute that the accused reasonably believed the person was of the age of 17 years or over or was not a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person at the time of the act giving rise to the charge” (720

ILCS 5/11-15.1(b)). This is an erosion of the statutory rape principle, which is a strict liability crime, meaning that the subjective belief of the offender is irrelevant. The statute provides the same affirmative defense for offenders charged with pimping a juvenile (720