The London School of Economics and Political Science
[…] However, Illinois, known for its child protective framework, has protective custody provisions in its criminal code to specifically justify the incarceration of minors in prostitution. The greatly celebrated Illinois

Safe Children Act, Illinois’ model DMST law, amended various sections of Illinois’ Juvenile

Court Act of 1987 and its prostitution statute to codify the practice. The Act defines

“temporary custody,” “temporary protective custody” and “shelter care” for abused, neglected or dependent minors, which encompasses minors in prostitution (705 ILCS 405/2-

7). It states that police may take into custody abused, neglected or dependent minors without a warrant (705 ILCS 405/2-5(2)), while maintaining decriminalizing language: “the taking of a minor into temporary custody under this Section is not an arrest nor does it constitute a police record” (705 ILCS 405/2-5(3)). Illinois’ prostitution statute states that minors, who are immune from prosecution for prostitution, shall be subject to temporary protective custody as specified in the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Prostitution, 720 ILCS 5/11-14(d)).