LCB_23_1_Article_1_Khadem (Do Not Delete) 4/4/2019 1:58 PM
[…] the precision, ob- jectivity and certainty demanded by [international] legal discourse . . . . If the law is to admit the term, advance definition is essential on grounds of fairness, and it is not sufficient to leave definition to the unilateral interpretations of States.”255 Amer- ican law, on the other hand, abounds with definitions of terrorism, yet these defini- tions are inconsistent across numerous areas of legislation, and despite defining acts of terrorism, most of these definitions fail to define “terrorist movement.”256 One possible exception is U.S. Code Title 22 Chapter 38, Section 2656f(d), which de- fines terrorism as “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.”257 When slightly rearranged, this definition suggests that “terrorist movements” are “subna- tional groups or clandestine agents” that inflict “premeditated, politically motivated violence . . . against noncombatant targets . . . usually intended to influence an au- dience.”