CoP16 Doc. 77 Annex 2 A (Rev. 2)
[…] Art. 80.- THE STATE WILL PLAN THE MANAGEMENT AND USE OF NATURAL RESOURCES IN ORDER TO GUARANTEE THEIR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT, CONSERVATION, RESTORATION OR REPLACEMENT.

LAWS

Decree-Law 2811 of 18 December 18, 1974 – Establishes the National Code on Renewable Natural Resources and Environmental Protection.

Law 17 of 22 January 1981 – Adopts the “Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora”, signed in Washington, D.C. on 3 March 1973, with the following certified text: Article 1: Adopt the “Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora”, signed in Washington, D.C. on 3 March 1973.