University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] E.g., United States v. Bestfoods, 524 U.S. 51, 60 n.8 (citing Nurad for proposition that "parent having authority to control subsidiary is liable as an operator, even if it did not exercise that authority"); see also 40 C.F.R. § 89.2 (2001) (defining nonroad vehicle or equipment manufacturer to include "[a]ll nonroad vehicle or equipment manufacturing entities that are under the control of the same person"). 311. If there are multiple "controlling shareholders," they would be jointly and severally liable for a single corporate tort. 312. It would also address the concern, expressed by Easterbrook and Fischel, that an expanded shareholder liability rule would deter beneficial control transactions