University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Bestfoods, 524 U.S. 51, 69 (1998). Majority shareholders of an enterprise have "authority to ratify and monitor with regard to certain organizational personnel and affairs because they have the legal right to select and remove directors and to veto significant proposed corporate changes of a structural nature." Carson, supra note 196, at 281-82 (footnotes omitted). A parent company can retain substantial control and the other incidents of ownership and possesses considerable access to information regarding the company's operation. See, e.g., Rev. Model Bus. Corp. Act § 11.01(a) (1984) (requiring shareholder approval for mergers); id. § 12.02(a) (conditioning corporation's sale of all or substantially all its assets on shareholder approval); Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 275(b) (2001) ("If a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon shall vote for [a] proposed dissolution, a certificate of dissolution shall be filed with the Secretary of State."); see also Anderson v.