Measuring Efficiency in : The Role of Shareholder Primacy
[…] 59 A. A. Sommer Jr., Whom Should the Corporation Serve? The Berle-Dodd Debate Revisited Sixty Years Later, 16 DEL. J. CORP. L. 33, 42 (1991).

60 The Connecticut constituency statute, affirmatively requires directors, in the context of evaluating certain corporate transactions including mergers and other business combinations, to consider the interests of non- shareholder constituencies. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-756 (“a director . . . shall consider, in determining what he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation . . . the interests of the corporation’s employees, customers, creditors and suppliers, and . . . community and societal considerations . . . .”) (emphasis added).

61 N.Y. B.C.L. § 202(a)(12). Similarly, the Delaware Supreme Court, in Kahn v.