Forthcoming, Harvard Law Review _ (December 2004) Working Draft 2/ 03, Last revised 6/04 Comment Welcome
[…] This is all the more the case when, as here, the legal validity of the arrangement is rather uncertain. Thus, it is not possible to infer that shareholder power to intervene is undesirable from the fact that company founders have not been making efforts to adopt a regime of shareholder intervention through private action. Accordingly, if one concludes that such power is beneficial, one has every

98 To look at yet another jurisdiction, consider New York State. Section 620(b) of the New York Business Corporation Law permits charter provisions that confer management power on shareholders. Section 620(c), however, provides that such charter provisions would be valid only “so long as no shares of the corporation are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by . . . a national . . . securities association.” 99 Michael Klausner, “Corporations, Corporate Law, and Networks of Contracts,” 81 Va. L. Rev. 757, 842 (1995). Mark A. Lemley & David McGowan, “Legal Implications of Network Economic Effects,” 86 Cal.