St. John's Review
[…] ber as provided in a limited liability company agreement and upon: (1) The approval of all of the members of the limited liability company other than the member assigning his limited liability company inter- est; or (2) Compliance with any procedure provided for in the limited liability company agreement. Id.; N.Y. LIMIT. LIAB. Co. LAW § 603 (1994) ("Except as provided in the operating agreement ...an assignment of a membership interest does not ...entitle the as- signee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company. See, e.g., N.Y. LIMIT. LIAB. Co. LAW § 203(c) (1994); U.L.L.C.A. § 202(a) (1994) (amended 1995).