St. John's Review
[…] It is true that limited liability can be created by contract in certain situations. In other situations, however, such as where tort victims have not dealt with the corpo- ration, limited liability cannot be achieved by contract. Furthermore, public policy restricts liability disclaimers in certain situations, such as those involving consum- ers, see, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (1995) ("Limitation of consequential damages for in- jury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable."). 10 See, e.g., Easterbrook & Fischel, supra note 16, at 97 ("Both those who want to raise capital for entrepreneurial ventures, and society as a whole, receive benefits from limited liability."). ...Notably, Henry G. Manne, Our Two CorporationSystems: Law and Econom- ics, 53 VA. L. REV. 259