St. John's Review
[…] In Virginia, 6,581 limited liability companies had been formed as of April 12, 1995. The Virginia legislation was enacted in 1992. IRS Makes Limited Liability Companies More Attractive, ROANOKE TIMES & WORLD NEWS, Apr. 23, 1995, at Fl. ' See, e.g., N.Y. LIMIT. LIAB. Co. LAW § 203 (1994); U.L.L.C.A. § 202 (1994) (amended 1995); BISHOP & KLEINBERGER, supra note 13, $ 5.0511][a], at 5-45. The Delaware statute uses the terminology "certificate of formation." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-201 (1992) (amended 1994). " See, e.g., N.Y. LIMIT. LIAB. CO. LAW § 417(a) (1994) ("members of a limited liability company shall adopt a written operating agreement"); U.L.L.C.A. § 103 (1994) (amended 1995) ("members of a limited liability company may enter into an operating agreement, which need not be in writing"); see also, U.L.L.C.A. § 103 cmt. ("The operating agreement is the essential contract that governs the affairs of a limited liability company.").