Case Western Reserve Review
[…] C. Partnership Liabilities Under section 752 of the Internal Revenue Code a partner's share, or assumption, of the partnership liabilities affects the tax basis of that partner's interest in the partnership. An increase in the partner's share, or assumed portion, of liabilities is treated as a contribution of capital to the partnership, and a decrease is

415. I.R.C. § 6231(a)(7)(A). 416. I.R.C. § 6231(a)(7) also provides that if there is no general partner designated, and it is "impracticable to apply [I.R.C. § 6231(a)(7)(B)], the partner selected by the Secretary shall be treated as the tax matters partner." The Secretary may also appoint a limited partner. For a description of the I.R.S.'s procedures and criteria for the selection of a tax matters partner, see Rev. Proc. 88-16, 1988-1 C.B. 691. 417. Treas. Reg. § 1.6062-1(a)(I) (1973). 418. Id. § 1.6063-1(a).