Case Western Reserve Review
[…] By comparison, transfers of property to a corporation in exchange for stock constitute a taxable exchange unless the transferors are in control of the corporation after the ex- change. See id. § 351(a). If the property is encumbered, the contributing partner may recognize gain from debt relief under I.R.C. § 752. 354. See id. § 731 subject, however, to I.R.C. § 751 (1988) (providing that certain distributions of partnership property receive sale or exchange treatment). 355. See id. § 736 (regarding "payments to a retiring partner or a deceased partner's successor in interest"); see also Cleveland, Retirement Payments to Partners: Timing of Recognition of Income, 57 J. TAX'N 86 (1982) (discussing the relationship of I.R.C. § 736 to recognition of a retiring partner's capital gain from a partnership distribution); Solomon, How Use of Section 736 Enhances Planning in