Case Western Reserve Review
[…] 376. See I.R.C. § 1361(b)(1)(C) (providing that "the term 'S corporation' means a small business corporation" that prohibits nonresident aliens from stock ownership). 377. See id. § 2104(a) (For purposes of the estate tax provision, stock held by a non- resident alien must have been issued by a domestic corporation to meet the definition of "property"). 378. The definitions of "coriioration" and "partnership" under I.R.C. §§ 7701 (a)(3) and (a)(2), respectively, apply to all of Title 26 "where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof." Id. § 7701(a). 379. Id. § 2103 (Only the portion of the estate "situated in the United States" at the time of death is included in the value of the nonresident alien's estate.). 380. Id. § 2501(a)(2) ("Transfers of intangible property shall not apply to the CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW [Vol.