Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] less sophisticated or the less powerful joint venturers with more protection from overreaching or coercive managers and partners. For example, the NY LLC Law imposes minimum standards with respect to (i) the fiduciary duty of the management of an LLC, (ii) the approval of transactions with interested parties, (iii) limits on indemnification an LLC may provide its managers or members and (iv) dissenter’s rights. The Delaware LLC Act has no such limitations.

NY LLC Law Delaware LLC Act

Standard of Care: No corresponding provision.

Section 409(a) “A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager . . . in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”

Interested Party Transactions: No corresponding provision.

Section 411 Imposes limits on interested party transactions similar to that imposed by corporate statutes.