Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] BAINBRIDGE, supra note 122, at 32; see also EASTERBROOK & FISCHEL, supra note 6, at 3 ("Any theory of corporate law must account for the mandatory as well as the enabl- ing features ...."). 126. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 141(a) (2001) ("The business and affairs of every corpora- tion.., shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors, except as may be otherwise provided ...in its certificate of incorporation."). Or perhaps not. Cf.2 MODEL Bus.