Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] shareholders securities with whatever rights it may choose to give them. However, this would be inap- propriate. The Model Business Corporation Act, which already defines shares as representing owner- ship interests, contains a similar provision. See MODEL Bus. CORP. ACT § 6.01(a). Thus, the provision is neither a definition nor incompatible with ownership. To the contrary, it merely gives shareholders the flexibility to differentiate among themselves by establishing different classes of stock. This is pre- ferable to requiring uniform rights, regardless of the circumstances. 166. Interestingly, section 220 of the Delaware General Corporation Law defines the term "sub- sidiary" as follows: "any entity directly or indirectly owned, in whole or in part, by the corporation of which the stockholder is a stockholder.., and includes, without limitation, corporations, partnerships, limited partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies, statutory trusts and/or joint ventures." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 220(a)(3) (Supp. 2008). This language clearly assumes that shareholders are owners because the parent corporation is said to own the subsidiary, in whole or in part.