IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIVIL DIVISION
[…] 18 hardly alone when, in the May 28, 2010, issue of Washington City Paper (published six months before the Commentary at issue in this suit), he described in his characteristically pungent way that Mr. Snyder “got booted out as chairman of the board,” and that he “got the official heave- ho.” Smith Aff. ¶ 81 & Ex. 80. ARGUMENT The District of Columbia has enacted legislation the express purpose of which is to ensure the prompt dismissal of lawsuits such as this one. D.C. Code § 16-5501 et seq. (Smith Aff. Ex. 26). The Anti-SLAPP Act applies to Mr. Snyder’s claims because the authorship and publication of the Commentary plainly are “acts in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest,” as those terms are defined in the statute. Under the Act, this is all that defendants are required to demonstrate and, upon this showing, the Court is required to dismiss the complaint with prejudice. Mr.