Case 1:20-cv-00388-NT Document 24 Filed 12/01/20 Page 1 of 12 PageID #: 172
[…] The Supreme Court has acknowledged that “[a]
Sovereign’s immunity may be waived, and the Court consistently has held that a State may consent to suit against it in federal court.” Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 99. But this acknowledgment came with a warning: “We have insisted, however, that the State’s consent be unequivocally expressed.” Id. There is no indication whatsoever that Maine has consented to suit in federal court for any of United Cannabis’ claims. United
Cannabis relies on the Maine Administrative Procedures Act (MAPA), 5 MRS § 8001, for
8 Case 1:20-cv-00388-NT Document 24 Filed 12/01/20 Page 9 of 12 PageID #: 180
Counts II – XIII of its complaint. But the MAPA vests exclusive jurisdiction in the
Maine Superior Court to hear administrative appeals. See 5 MRS § 11001 (“[A]ny person who is aggrieved by final agency actions shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the
Superior Court”).