Maine Law Review
[…] As its principal method of making a "continuous study" of the judicial system, the Judicial Council on several occasions between 1959 and 1981 retained the Institute of Judicial Administration to make reports on various features of the Maine judicial establish- ment. It was a report to the Legislature by the Institute in 1961 that led to creation of the Maine District Court, to supplant the munici- pal courts and trial justices. The Judicial Council and influential

23. P.L. 1957, ch. 159, amended by P.L. 1959, ch. 309 (current version at ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 4, § 8 (1989)). The rules-enabling statute gave the court authority to write rules for actions at law as well as for suits in equity "so as to secure one form of civil action and procedure for both." The 1957 statute did not eliminate the authority of the superior court to issue its own rules for actions at law.