Report of the Intergovernmental Pretrial Justice Reform Task Force
[…] The standard fine payment order may also need to be simplified so that a person given time to pay a fine could more easily understand the procedures.

22 4. The Judicial Branch should create a mechanism, and provide training on that mechanism, to discourage the imposition of “going rate” fines. Instead fines should be imposed with the requirements of 17-A M.R.S. § 1302(1) in mind.

Based on the premise that fewer people would default in paying fines if they could afford to pay them, courts should be cognizant of the requirements of 17-A M.R.S § 1302(1) in setting the amount of the fine.

17-A M.R.S. § 1302(1) states: In determining the amount of a fine, unless the fine amount is mandatory, and in determining the method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the present and future financial capacity of the offender to pay the fine and the nature of the financial burden that payment of the fine will impose on the offender or a dependent of the offender, if any.

One impediment to meeting the goal of considering the resources of the offender in setting fines is that there is an informal “going rate” used by prosecutors and judges in many courts in setting fines for common offenses such as shoplifting.