Report of the Intergovernmental Pretrial Justice Reform Task Force
[…] Figure 18 shows the 20 most common misdemeanor charges7 for new criminal offense bookings. These 20 offenses accounted for 73% of all misdemeanor charges.

Figure 18. 20 Most Common Misdemeanor Charges for New Criminal Offense Bookings

6 A felony is any Class A, B, or C crime. 7 A misdemeanor is any Class D or E crime. 13 Appendix C Violating Condition of Release

Violating Condition of Release (VCR) was by far the most frequent offense encountered, making up 14% of all charges for new criminal offenses (352 of 2,488 charges). 15 M.R.S. § 1092(1) states that “a defendant who has been granted preconviction or postconviction bail and who, in fact, violates a condition of release is guilty of” a class E or class C crime, depending on the underlying charges on which bail was set.