STATE OF SUPERIOR COURT SOMERSET, ss CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. 2021-19
[…] COUNT V STATUTORY NUISANCE

133. Plaintiffs repeat, realleges, and incorporates by reference all allegations of this

Complaint as if set forth more particularly at length here.

134. 17 M.R.S.A. § 2701 states that “[a]ny person injured in his comfort, property or the enjoyment of his estate by a common and public or a private nuisance may maintain against the offender a civil action for his damages …”

26 135. Under 17 M.R.S.A. § 2802, such nuisances include the “… use of any building or place for the exercise of a trade, employment or manufacture that, by noxious exhalation, offensive smells or other annoyances, [which] becomes injurious and dangerous to health, comfort or property of individuals or of the public …”, including, but not limited to, the tainting of wells, aquifers, rivers, streams or ponds.